Is Folgers coffee gluten-free? (Do Folgers coffee contain gluten? + More information)

Do you want to try Folgers coffee but are worried because you are gluten intolerant? Is Folgers coffee gluten-free? Keep reading to find out.

Some of the coffee variations of Folgers coffee are gluten-free, while others might contain gluten traces. It is, therefore, key to read the ingredient label when looking for gluten-free Folgers coffee to ensure the coffee you take home won’t harm you. After being advised to limit my gluten intake, my eyes opened to how blind I was to several things. I used to have Folgers-flavored coffee without looking into what it was made of. However, my condition forced me to double-check everything I consumed and get done with any gluten-contain food and drink. After discovering some of their flavored coffee contained gluten traces, I had to switch to Folgers plain coffee. Since many customers struggle to establish which Folgers coffee is gluten-free and which isn’t, I decided to write this article and share more information on which Folgers coffee is gluten-free.

What Folgers Coffees are gluten-free?

According to Folgers, their roast and ground coffee, like plain black coffee products, such as Folgers Classic Roast, Folgers French Roast, and Folgers Black Silk, do not contain any gluten ingredients and are therefore considered gluten-free. This is because these coffee variations are simply made from coffee beans. Coffee beans are naturally gluten-free and do not contain any other allergens. However, Folgers is clear that its coffee might contain traces of gluten as they use shared equipment to harvest and transport the coffee.

What Folgers coffees contain gluten?

Do Folgers coffee contain gluten? 
Folgers Coffee. Image source: Folgers® Coffee

According to Folgers, their coffee grounds and roast coffee are gluten-free as coffee is the main ingredient in their products and is naturally gluten-free. However, as stated above, Folgers cannot guarantee that their products are completely free from gluten as they use shared equipment to harvest and transport the coffee; hence the coffee might contain traces of grain-based ingredients.

Additionally, though Folgers claim their coffee is gluten-free, their flavored coffee products may contain gluten due to added ingredients as they are not certified to be completely free from gluten. Some of their popular flavored coffee include Folgers Caramel Drizzle and Folgers Hazelnut Cream contain natural and artificial flavors that may contain gluten. Additionally, some of their instant coffee products, such as Folgers Instant Cappuccino Mix and Folgers Instant Coffee Crystals with Hazelnut Flavor, may also contain gluten.

What coffee can you have from Folgers Coffee while following a gluten-free diet?

You can consume several variations of Folgers coffee while on a gluten-free diet. Some popular variations that are safe for someone on a gluten-free diet include; Folgers Classic Roast, Folgers French Roast, and Folgers Black Silk. Additionally, you can consume the other variations, but you need to be careful and double-check the ingredient list to ensure all the ingredients are free from gluten.

Can you have any Folgers Coffee when you have celiac disease?

Is Folgers coffee gluten-free? 
Folgers Coffee. Image source: Folgers® Coffee

Yes, you can have Folgers coffee if when you have celiac disease. Folgers coffee is made from 100% pure coffee beans and does not contain any added gluten ingredients. Therefore, consuming Folgers Coffee is generally considered safe for people with celiac disease.

However, Folgers is clear that there is a risk of cross-contamination, and their products might not be completely free from gluten. Therefore, you might want to consult with your medical provider before having this coffee. Additionally, it’s always a good idea to read labels carefully and to check with the manufacturer if you have any concerns about specific foods or drinks.

FAQ Section

Do Folgers Coffee contain other allergens?

No, Folgers coffee is free from major allergens like dairy, eggs, nuts, soy, and lactose. Therefore, it is safe for people with allergies or sensitivity to certain products. However, if you are caffeine sensitive, you might want to avoid this coffee as it is high in caffeine.

Leave a Comment