Is Eight O’Clock’s Donut Shop gluten-free? (Do Eight O’Clock Donut Shops contain gluten + more information)

If you’re avoiding gluten but would love to try one of the most popular coffees from Eight O’Clock, Donut Shop, you’re probably wondering, “Is Eight O’Clock’s Donut Shop gluten-free?” Read on to find out.

Yes, Eight O’Clock’s Donut shop is gluten-free as it contains ground Arabica coffee beans only.

As someone suffering from celiac disease, I was adamant to try Eight O’Clock Coffee’s Donut Shop coffee. Just from the coffee’s name, I was sure it contained gluten until one of my barista friends assured me it doesn’t. After extensive research and talking to one of the company’s representatives, I got all my answers regarding the gluten content in Eight O’Clock’s Donut Shop. So, if you’d like to find out about this and also learn what makes Donut Shop gluten-free and if those with celiac disease or gluten intolerance can have it, continue reading.

What makes Eight O’Clock Donut Shop gluten-free?

Eight O’Clock Donut Shop is gluten-free since it’s manufactured from pure ground Arabica coffee beans. Arabica coffee beans are gluten-free because they do not contain any wheat, barley, or rye, which are sources of gluten. However, it’s important to note that coffee drinks made with this coffee and flavored syrups or other additives may potentially contain gluten. Also, note that the company doesn’t guarantee that its Donut Shop coffee is gluten-free due to the possibility of cross-contamination during production.

Can you have any drink made with Eight O’Clock Donut Shop while following a gluten-free diet?

Is Eight O’Clock’s Donut Shop gluten-free? 
Eight O’Clock medium roast. Image source: Walmart

No, you cannot have any drink made with Eight O’Clock Donut Shop while on a gluten-free diet since the drink might contain other additives that contain gluten. Additionally, the equipment and utensils used to prepare coffee drinks may also be a source of cross-contamination. If you are following a strict gluten-free diet, it’s important to only consume drinks that are explicitly labeled as gluten-free or that you have confirmed with the establishment are safe for you to consume.

Can you have the Eight O’Clock Donut Shop coffee when you have celiac disease?

You can have a plain Donut Shop coffee without any additives if you have celiac disease. As mentioned earlier, Donut Shop coffee contains ground Arabica coffee beans, which means plain coffee made with these coffee grounds is gluten-free. However, if you introduce other additives like flavoring syrups and sweeteners, you risk introducing gluten to your coffee, which will then cause reactions if you have celiac disease.

Are there any coffees at Eight O’Clock that contain gluten?

Is Eight O’Clock’s Donut Shop gluten-free?
Eight O’Clock coffee. Image source: Pinterest

No, Eight O’Clock’s coffees are all gluten-free as they are prepared with Arabica beans only. However, beware that the company’s flavored coffees have artificial and natural flavorings, which might contain gluten. If you’re avoiding gluten, it’s, therefore, best to avoid flavored coffee and get plain coffees in various roast types.

FAQ SECTION

Does Eight O’Clock Donut Shop contain other allergens?

The Donut Shop coffee from Eight O’Clock, in its primary form, does not contain any other allergens.

Are all drinks with Eight O’Clock Donut Shop gluten-free?

No, not all drinks with Eight O’Clock Donut Shop are gluten-free since they might contain additives, and there’s also a risk of cross-contamination.

Leave a Comment